Home RAYMOND J. STEVENS, III v. HANDY DEVELOPERS, INC. and THOMAS MITCHELL.
[…] See Massachusetts Conveyancer’s Handbook § 19:2, at 475 (4th ed. 2008) (citing Silverblatt v. Livadas, 340 Mass. 474 , 477-78 (1960).

[Note 16] Book 16217, Page 547.

[Note 17] Book 19584, Page 337.

[Note 18] Book 17780, Page 488.

[Note 19] Although the Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code (MUPC) was not in effect at the time of Alice and Robert Senior’s divorce or at the time of Alice’s death, the result today under the in-effect MUPC would be the same. See G. L. c. 190B, §2-804(b)(2) (“. . . divorce or annulment of a marriage . . . . severs the interests of the former spouses in property held by them at the time of the divorce or annulment as joint tenants with the right of survivorship, transforming the interests of the former spouses into tenancies in common.”)

[Note 20] The 3/5ths/ 2/5ths proportionate interests appear to have been decreed based upon the proportionate interests asserted by Alice in her Partition Petition, with “no objections being made thereto.”